Saturday, February 12, 2011

Bloggaday 350 – The Third Great Trigady pt 6

Bloggaday 350 – The Third Great Trigady pt 6
BY David “Part !‘,:-)” Dysart

The time has come yet again for another clipshow, this time the last for Bloggaday: Year 1. There’s still a few more regular posts coming, but The Third Great Trigady is going to fill most of the remaining year. Each of these posts contain some of the best of the last third of the Bloggaday, and my new comments add up to the 500-word word count.

Enjoy a look back at the last 100 posts. Until next time…
“It Was Day Starter. One Way Ticket, Yeah
It’s cold, colder than it has been the last few days… if that’s even possible. At least it’s clearer today. I can actually see the guides when they’re within ten feet of me. Yesterday though, I couldn’t even see the hand in front of my face, rather it was one of the guides’ or my own. That there had turned back a few of the climbers, but I was determined to reach the top of Everest. I know I wouldn’t be the first, but it’s still an accompli-
Eee eee eee
Wait, what was that?
Eee eee eee
The blinding white fades to utter darkness as the sound continues to blare. After a moment, I blinked into a new scene that continued to ring before I finally slapped the snooze. With a smile, I dig deeper into the blankets to continue my voyage for another seven minutes.”

This was one of two shorts I posted in Bloggaday 293. The second one was about an orange… Yeah, I didn’t add that one to the clipshow. Because of that though, I posted this one in it’s entirety. Nothing spectacular, but I thought it was Trigady-worthy. But I suppose you’ve already picked up on that though… Since I posted it and all of that…

Okay, Snaps is the name of the game. The name of the game is snaps
Listen carefully
/Snap Snap Snap

Got it? /Clap
“Finally… the Bloggaday h a s come back… to its roots


but I suppose the argument could be made that I’m just a mindless drone that get’s his wants and desires from TV

Except of course the fact that I’m not a furry.`
But wait, I have an actual argument against the PREVIOUS PARAGRAPH! I’m out of words though, so join me in a few days


`` It’s funny because he’s red :-/”

294… yep, 294… Well, I made the clipshow for theis post particularly vague on purpose. I’ll even give you the name of Bloggaday, but you’ll still be lost. Bloggaday 294 – Adding Color to the Gene Pool PART !
And yes, I meant to make that 1 a !. It’s also funny because of that :-/
I’d like to think that they’re relatively decent Bloggadays, so you could give them a whirl. Especially if you have some curiosity as to WTF they’re about. I will tell you, the red furry elmo thing is HILARIOUS! It just needs some semblance of context.
It was also really fun to slam back into the Bloggaday as it was meant to be. I remember the resurgence of the Commencement Ceremony and Women Explained Bloggadays. Those are grade A Bloggaday material right there. Bloggaday 305-308
“Tom: Oh my f--k--g f--k! Do we have a week of f--k--g songs for you folks!

Chuck: Fine, I’ll bite. What’s the big deal?

Tom: Well… … ….

Chuck: Are you okay, Tom?

Tom: Yeah, yeah, yeah. I’m just hyperventilating a little bit.

Tom: Well, it looks like the SotW is going multi-postal.

Listening to

Oh so much hype from Bloggaday 295 for Song of the Week 28. Though underneath all of the hubbub is the music support system that I utilize to propagate the Song of the Week.
“Chuck: Hello, Bloggaday Readers, and welcome to part two of Song of the Week 28. I am Chuck.

Tom: And I’m Tom, and of course, I’m still about to blow my musical loa-

Chuck: TOM!

Chuck: Wooooooooo

Tom: …

Chuck: …

Tom: Straight to the point… I like that… It’s a good quality to have… Don’t let this town take that away fro-

Chuck: TOM!

Chuck: And what possible relevance does that have with the SotW?

Tom: Absolutely none, but I’m just trying to piss you off by stretching 28 out as lon-

Chuck: TOM!

Tom: Okay, okay, okay. Have a great Twednesday, everyone.

Chuck: Really? Twednesday?

Tom: What’s wrong with you? First you hate on the Muesday, and now you don’t like Twednesday?

Chuck: It’s stupid and childish”

Dun dun DUUUUN! What could Tom possibly have said to counter this heinous insult? What witty retort did he lay down to fend off Chuck’s blow?
For some reason or another, I made Chuck go through this fit where just didn’t want to do the Song of the Week. I wonder why…
Also in this post was the introduction of Twednesday, which if anything sounds more like a weekly schedule of tweeting on Wednesdays. It is however, the younger sibling of Muesday. I’m guessing by now you might know Twednesday mean, but if not, never fear. I’m sure they’ll make another appearance on the Bloggaday one day. Perhaps even on two days, maybe a Wursday. Yeah. I’m just that creative.
/moviephone guy
/moviephone guy

So, quick story thus far:
Amongst the battlefield of hyperlinks, Bloggaday Author David Dysart has admitted to his Bloggaday Readers that his “types” are redheads and Asian women. Upon this explosive revelation, he realized that his attraction, the most basic of human motivations, may have been subliminally altered by popular culture and his choices of televised entertainment.
While he used humor, a classic psychological defense mechanism, he has promised his readers an actual refutation to this conclusion.
And now, the exciting conclusion of… Adding Color to the Gene Pool

So my argument that I’m not just another subliminally mindf#@%ed American`, is that I’m not a huge Blonde guy. Hmm, perhaps I should rephrase that.``

I’m saying that I’m pretty much of the pansy of genetics.

` Yay, more links
`` Seeing as how I’m blonde and 6’2”
``` If you don’t believe me, just challenge me to a little one-on-one in the half-court.````
```` Or basketball for my friends who are even whiter than I.”

And so wraps up the whole “Adding Color to the Gene Pool” plotline. I suppose if you were curious about part 1 when you read the clips, you could have just the read the recap clip I’ve included here and got a pretty good picture of what part ! (Yes, that’s still on purpose) was about. Though the brilliance of red furry elmo might still be lost on you, and that would be a shame. Well, I’ll just point out that I think I did a good job refuting the pop culture thing, but I’m aware that my argument is in no way bulletproof (ah snap! That, and I could use a little coloring for my milk ‘,:-)

Listening to
Gold by Prince

Twitter Tag
The 3rd Great Trigady’s spread, enveloping Facebook and Blogger, not only on Bloggaday

Going faster than a “Reply All” email, websites like mine will surely go your way The twits are tweeting and rss feeding I pray your mouse batteries die, and you take a tumblr Now here’s a little blog, I’ve got to tell I’m not calling you a bot, just don’t botter me

I wanna view like Youtube Shut up and let me show

What’s pickier than pickier? The Piccaday Light me up that web cam and strap a smile on my face Let the pictures hit the floor I’m gonna pack my pixels and I’m gonna go your way

New to the Bloggaday? These are the essential posts to see
158 – Boxer V Brief – Short, concise joke machine and a DYNAMIC ENTRANCE! to my favorite Bloggadays of the Second Trigaday
159 – A Phthalates-filled Sbarro Breadstick – This was just a funny Bloggaday despite the essence being something no one will get unless the look up what a phthalate is
174 – FNtCCA,aToTbDD– While I think it’s clear I rarely EDIT the Bloggaday, this train-of-thought post shows how much I have to FILTER it…
183 – SotW 13 – This one had it all. Pretty much every bit that’s been a major player in the SotW made its way into this one, so it’s a good one to try.
134 – SotW 5 – This particular Song of the Week featured the characters a bit truer to their original concept. After a while, I started liking Tom too much and changed him a bit which caused changes to Chuck.
227 – PWND: TSHBRotCCPS pt16 was some solid fiction content. Plus, that was probably some of the finest Final Thought I’ve ever thought up.

Close the screen, the awesome’s getting out

No comments:

Post a Comment